Ancient Oils Collection - Save 10% In July!

or make 4 interest-free payments of $82.13 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

From the shifting sand of the Sahara to the expanse of primeval forests and unending blue skies, the dōTERRA Ancient Oils Collection is inspired by the contours, cultures, and peoples of the distant past. The collection includes six CPTG® essential oils used to improve wellbeing in ancient times. Take pleasure in these captivating oils.

Myrrh Commiphora myrrha 5mL: Ancient records show that Myrrh was deemed so valuable that at times it was valued at its weight in gold. Myrrh has been used throughout history in perfumes and religious ceremonies.

Frankincense Boswellia carterii, Boswellia sacra, Boswellia papyrifera, Boswellia frereana 5mL: In addition to its notoriety in the New Testament, the Babylonians and Assyrians would burn Frankincense in religious ceremonies and the ancient Egyptians used Frankincense resin in everything from perfume to salves for soothing skin.

Galbanum Ferula galbaniflua 5mL: Egyptians used Galbanum for incense and embalming. The Roman and Greek civilisations used it in beauty products and perfume. Galbanum has a complex aroma that is fresh, green, earthy, and wood. Blends well in the diffuser with Rose, Lavender, Geranium, and Frankincense. H

yssop Hyssopus officinalis 2.5mL: Hyssop, a member of the mint family, was regarded by both the Greeks and the Hebrews as a sacred herb. Hyssop essential oil can be used in a diffuser to complement a meditation ritual. Inhale deeply and experience the refreshing aroma.

Cistus Cistus ladaniferus 5mL: Also known as Rock Rose, Sun Rose, Rose of Sharon, and Labdanum. Use of Cistus for perfume and incense was known in Biblical times. For centuries, Cistus has been used during meditation and for other benefits.

Common Myrtle Myrtus communis 5mL: Common Myrtle, also known as Corsican pepper, has been used for thousands of years as a symbol of love, honour, happiness, and generosity. Its use is documented as early as 600 B.C. In the Bible, it was used in ceremonies.

DIRECTIONS FOR USE FOOD FLAVOURING: Frankincense and Myrrh only - Add one to two drops to food.

TOPICAL USE ALL: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimise any skin sensitivity.

DIFFUSION ALL: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.

CAUTIONS KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. Possible skin sensitivity. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Common Myrtle: NOT TO BE TAKEN

 

FREE SHIPPING THIS WEEKEND!!